Published analysis

The U.S. Semiconductor Talent Pipeline Is Geographically Misaligned

Selected-field awards declined and shifted toward graduate credentials, while electronic-component manufacturing remained concentrated in a different mix of states.

EduInsightsPublished September 1, 2026 · Public data team
Share on LinkedIn Share on X

Continue in a private copy?

This creates a private copy in your account. Your questions and changes stay private. They do not change the published version.

Report this publication

Tell us what needs review. The author will not see who sent the report.

Which education fields and credentials form a defensible semiconductor-related frame, and which interpretations should remain out of bounds?

The bounded education frame uses nine CIP 2020 fields spanning computer hardware, electrical engineering, materials and chemical engineering, physics and chemistry, and two technician pathways. It keeps certificates, associate, bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral awards separate. These are possible education pathways; the data do not identify graduates who entered semiconductor jobs.

How did this education pipeline change from 2019–20 through 2024–25, nationally and by state?

Across the 50 states and DC, included awards fell from 97,970 to a provisional 89,798. Bachelor’s awards lost share while master’s and doctoral awards gained share. California remained the largest state total, but Illinois, Indiana, Virginia, Rhode Island, DC, and Vermont moved against the national decline. The last two periods remain provisional, and territories are separate.

Where is private electronic-component manufacturing concentrated, what changed in the available industry history, and where is coverage missing?

The available QCEW state history covers 2025 Q1 through Q4, not 2019 onward. A consistent 45-state panel declined 0.73%, even as 22 states grew. Five jurisdictions had protected employment values and Wyoming had no matching record; none was treated as zero. NAICS 3344 includes semiconductors and other electronic components, not the full semiconductor ecosystem.

Which semiconductor-relevant occupations differ most in wages, projected growth, openings, and state coverage?

Nine detailed, non-overlapping occupations show very different profiles. Computer Hardware Engineers have the highest median wage. Industrial Engineers have the most annual openings. Semiconductor Processing Technicians have 10.9% projected growth but much thinner state coverage. Every occupation total spans multiple industries, and openings include replacement needs.

When the education, industry, and occupation evidence are read together, which state patterns and counterexamples matter most?

The education and industry footprints do not line up neatly

The selected education fields produced fewer awards in 2024–25 than in 2019–20, while private electronic-component manufacturing remained concentrated in a different mix of states. California and Texas are large on both measures. Oregon, Idaho, New Mexico, and New Hampshire have above-median industry employment but below-median education output. Georgia, Alabama, Maryland, and Tennessee show the reverse pattern.

That is a geographic scale comparison, not a labor-market balance test. The education data cover broad fields, the industry data cover all workers in private NAICS 3344 establishments, and neither source follows graduates into jobs.

Education output fell 8.3% and shifted toward graduate credentials

The frame includes nine CIP 2020 fields: computer engineering, computer hardware engineering, electrical and electronics engineering, chemical engineering, materials engineering, general chemistry, general physics, electrical/electronic engineering technology, and manufacturing engineering technology. It counts first-major awards in five bands: subbaccalaureate certificates, associate degrees, bachelor’s degrees, master’s degrees, and doctorates.

Award periodEngineering and computer hardwareMaterials and chemicalPhysics and scienceTechnicianIncluded total
2019–2041,73716,54431,9047,78597,970
2020–2140,61815,80631,0637,06794,554
2021–2237,47115,16130,4596,72689,817
2022–2339,57214,63829,3666,36489,940
2023–24, provisional38,53013,46828,6056,72387,326
2024–25, provisional39,65713,08729,8167,23889,798

Across the frame, output fell by 8,172 awards, or 8.3%. Bachelor’s degrees fell from 63.3% to 58.4% of included awards. Master’s degrees rose from 19.0% to 21.7%, and doctorates rose from 8.9% to 10.1%. Materials-and-chemical bachelor’s awards had the largest absolute decline, down 3,699. Technician certificates recovered after 2022–23, but the technician total remained below 2019–20.

The first four award periods use revised releases. The final two remain provisional. Territories are reported separately and do not enter the 50-state-plus-DC totals.

The available industry history covers 2025 only

The current state snapshot contains 2025 Q1 through Q4 for private NAICS 3344, Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing. It does not support a state trend beginning in 2019. A consistent panel of 45 states moved from 383,214 third-month jobs in Q1 to 380,421 in Q4, a decline of 2,793 jobs, or 0.73%.

California led observed Q4 employment with 85,504 jobs, followed by Texas with 50,150, Oregon with 26,423, Arizona with 22,936, and Florida with 17,362. Twenty-two states increased while the panel declined. California gained 772 jobs; Oregon lost 2,779.

Five jurisdictions—Alaska, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, Louisiana, and North Dakota—had protected employment values. Wyoming had no matching record. Those six jurisdictions are not treated as zero. Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands remain outside the main comparison.

State scale varies sharply across the two measures

Among 45 matched states, the median was 1,232 selected-field awards, 3,646 observed industry jobs, and 328.3 awards per 1,000 observed jobs. The middle half ran from 194.3 to 745.7 awards per 1,000 jobs.

  • High education and high industry: Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia, Washington, and Wisconsin.
  • High education and lower industry: Alabama, Georgia, Maryland, and Tennessee.
  • Lower education and high industry: Idaho, New Hampshire, New Mexico, and Oregon.
  • Lower education and lower industry: Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, and West Virginia.

Missouri equals the education median and Indiana equals the industry median, so both enter the higher group.

StateCertificatesAssociateBachelor’sMaster’sDoctoratesIncluded awardsIndustry jobsAwards per 1,000 jobs
California972,4927,0683,1121,27814,04785,504164.3
Texas934494,2591,1506856,63650,150132.3
New York62852,9901,8736315,78516,831343.7
Illinois5075602,1519314994,64811,579401.4
Michigan651312,0236682943,18112,184261.1
Arizona14839494361581,64022,93671.5
Oregon17595751398087026,42332.9

California and Texas lead both raw measures but have low normalized values because their industry employment is so large. Oregon has the lowest ratio. West Virginia has the highest—2,674.6—but only 126 observed industry jobs. Requiring at least 1,000 industry jobs removes West Virginia and six other small-denominator states from the ten highest ratios. This sensitivity check is why the ratio should never be read as adequacy, shortage, or graduate placement.

Occupations add context, not another ratio

Nine non-overlapping detailed occupations cover chip and hardware design, electrical and electronic engineering, industrial and materials engineering, engineering support, automated equipment support, and wafer fabrication. These estimates span all industries; they do not identify how many workers are employed in semiconductor manufacturing.

OccupationMay 2025 median wageProjected growth, 2024–34Average annual openings
Computer Hardware Engineers$161,7407.3%4,700
Electrical Engineers$120,6307.2%11,700
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$130,2206.2%5,700
Industrial Engineers$102,44011.0%25,200
Materials Engineers$112,8605.7%1,500
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$78,1900.6%8,400
Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians$73,9001.1%1,300
Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$66,1201.7%6,300
Semiconductor Processing Technicians$51,43010.9%3,900

Computer Hardware Engineers have the highest median wage. Industrial Engineers have the most annual openings and slightly higher projected growth than Semiconductor Processing Technicians. Openings include growth and replacement needs; they are not a count of newly created jobs. State coverage is thinnest for Semiconductor Processing Technicians, so comparisons involving that occupation require extra caution.

Periods, coverage, and evidence boundaries

Evidence layerPeriod and releaseWhat one row representsMain limit
Education2019–20 through 2024–25; 2023–24 and 2024–25 provisionalOne college, field, award level, and reporting yearAwards do not show where graduates work
Industry2025 Q1–Q4; QCEW snapshot dated August 29, 2026One state, ownership class, industry, and quarterEstablishment location is not worker residence; NAICS 3344 is broader than semiconductor devices
State comparisonProvisional 2024–25 awards and observed 2025 Q4 employmentOne matched stateAnnual output is compared with a point-in-time employment stock
OccupationsMay 2025 wages and 2024–34 projectionsOne detailed occupationOccupation totals span many industries; state coverage varies

Together, these records show that selected education output, covered industry employment, and occupation outlooks differ across states and credentials. They do not establish worker supply, employer demand, educational adequacy, shortages, graduate placement, migration, or causal relationships.

Education and industry scale differ across 45 states

Provisional 2024–25 selected-field awards compared with observed private NAICS 3344 employment in 2025 Q4.

Axes are scaled to the displayed fields.
Education and industry scale differ across 45 states — chart data
State NameObserved private NAICS 3344 employment, 2025 Q4Provisional selected-field awards, 2024–25Awards Per 1000 Industry JobsIndustry DefinitionIpeds Award PeriodIpeds Collection CycleIpeds Release StageIpeds Source Release IdQcew PeriodQcew Source VersionState Group
Alabama1,6761,470877.1Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / lower industry
Arizona22,9361,64071.5Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Arkansas1,076517480.5Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
California85,50414,047164.3Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Colorado4,7161,560330.8Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Connecticut3,5121,139324.3Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Delaware2352971263.8Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Florida17,3623,823220.2Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Georgia2,0172,3731176.5Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / lower industry
Idaho7,98446257.9Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / high industry
Illinois11,5794,648401.4Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Indiana3,6463,335914.7Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Iowa8169561171.6Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Kansas1,669548328.3Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Kentucky858784913.8Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Maine1,409244173.2Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Maryland2,2101,648745.7Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / lower industry
Massachusetts12,9933,774290.5Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Michigan12,1843,181261.1Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Minnesota10,0151,336133.4Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Mississippi5276001138.5Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Missouri9,1741,232134.3Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Montana1332762075.2Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Nebraska1,431278194.3Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Nevada1,007326323.7Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
New Hampshire4,80817436.2Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / high industry
New Jersey6,3552,087328.4Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
New Mexico4,84346896.6Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / high industry
New York16,8315,785343.7Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
North Carolina5,8472,699461.6Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Ohio9,1294,153454.9Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Oklahoma5568861593.5Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Oregon26,42387032.9Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / high industry
Pennsylvania9,4134,336460.6Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Rhode Island545335614.7Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
South Carolina3,179859270.2Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
South Dakota970217223.7Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Tennessee1,6171,250773Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / lower industry
Texas50,1506,636132.3Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Utah3,182932292.9Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Vermont2,07012359.4Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Virginia3,7502,505668Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Washington7,0541,486210.7Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
West Virginia1263372674.6Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8Lower education / lower industry
Wisconsin6,9041,467212.5Private NAICS 3344 — Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing2024-252025-26provisionalipeds-c-2025-26-provisional-2026-07-212025 Q42025-snapshot-2026-08-29-8b833689b8High education / high industry
Scatter plot of 45 matched states. California and Texas have the largest observed industry employment and large selected-field award totals. Oregon and Idaho pair above-median industry employment with below-median education output. Georgia pairs above-median education output with below-median industry employment. The comparison describes scale and does not measure graduate placement or labor-market balance.

Help shape EduInsights

Tell us what you need next.

Your note goes directly to the team building the product.

We just launched. Your feedback can change what we build.

What is this about?

Choose the closest match.
Add an email so we can follow up.

We use your email to follow up. Read our privacy policy.