Published analysis

State Nursing Education and RN Demand

National nursing degree output changed little, but state education pipelines, award mix, wages, growth, and projected openings moved in sharply different ways.

EduInsightsPublished September 1, 2026 · Public data team
Share on LinkedIn Share on X

Continue in a private copy?

This creates a private copy in your account. Your questions and changes stay private. They do not change the published version.

Report this publication

Tell us what needs review. The author will not see who sent the report.

How did national associate and bachelor’s nursing degree output change after 2019–20?

US-plus-DC first-major registered-nursing degrees changed only slightly across the endpoints, from 231,310 in 2019–20 to 234,882 in 2024–25. Output peaked at 238,214 in 2020–21 and reached a low of 225,197 in 2022–23. The last two award periods are provisional; the four earlier periods are revised.

Which states lead recent nursing degree output, and where did output or credential mix shift?

Texas led 2024–25 output with 19,337 associate and bachelor’s degrees, followed by Florida and California. Utah had the largest endpoint decline, while Minnesota had the largest drop in associate-degree share. State totals use same-cycle college locations and do not show student residence, licensure, or entry into nursing.

Where are registered-nurse employment, wages, growth, and projected openings largest?

California led May 2025 RN employment, median annual wage, and projected annual openings. Utah had the fastest published state growth projection at 24.5% for 2024–34. State projection values preserve their source period and measure; openings include growth and replacement needs rather than current vacancies.

Do degree output and projected openings identify a state nursing shortage?

No. Minnesota and Utah paired high degree output with comparatively modest projected openings, while Washington, Massachusetts, and Missouri paired fewer than 4,000 degrees with at least 4,700 openings. Degrees and openings cover different populations and cannot be subtracted or treated as evidence of shortages, placement, migration, or worker flows.

What does the combined state education, workforce, and licensing evidence show?

Registered-nursing education and labor patterns vary sharply by state

US-plus-DC associate and bachelor’s nursing degrees were only slightly higher in 2024–25 than in 2019–20. State education and labor patterns varied much more.

Colleges reported 234,882 degrees in 2024–25, compared with 231,310 in 2019–20.

The analysis covers first-major degrees in Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse under CIP 2020.

It uses corrected award periods and same-cycle state assignments. The population covers the 50 states and District of Columbia.

National output fluctuated within a narrow range

The six national totals were 231,310, 238,214, 233,409, 225,197, 228,331, and 234,882.

The series peaked at 238,214 degrees in 2020–21. It reached 225,197 degrees in 2022–23.

The 2024–25 total included 88,103 associate degrees and 146,779 bachelor’s degrees.

The 2023–24 and 2024–25 figures are provisional. The four earlier periods use revised releases.

The provisional 2024–25 figures correspond to the 2025–26 collection cycle. They were published on July 21, 2026.

Territories are excluded from US-plus-DC totals. Their degree counts appear separately in the national table.

State pipelines and award mixes diverged

Texas reported 19,337 degrees in 2024–25, the largest state pipeline. Florida followed with 18,053.

California reported 17,174 degrees. Minnesota reported 13,828, while Illinois reported 12,506.

Utah declined by 3,949 degrees from 2019–20. Illinois declined by 2,474.

Ohio declined by 1,649 degrees, Pennsylvania by 1,292, and New York by 734.

Minnesota’s associate-degree share fell 17.9 percentage points. South Dakota’s share increased 15.2 points.

Utah’s associate share increased 9.6 points, despite its decline in combined degrees.

Employment scale, wages, growth, and openings tell different stories

California employed 338,940 registered nurses in May 2025, the largest state employment count.

California’s annual median RN wage was $140,270 in May 2025, the highest among the states and DC.

California also had 22,890 projected average annual openings for 2024–34, the largest state count.

Utah had the highest projected RN employment growth rate, at 24.5% from 2024 through 2034.

The bubble chart covers all 50 states and DC. Every jurisdiction had numeric values for all three plotted measures.

The horizontal axis compares provisional 2024–25 degrees with May 2025 RN employment. The vertical axis shows projected growth for 2024–34.

Bubble area represents projected average annual openings for 2024–34. State projections come from the August 29, 2026 snapshot.

The degree rate does not track graduates into jobs. It is not a measure of nurse supply or licensing capacity.

Output and projected openings do not follow one pattern

Minnesota reported 13,828 degrees and 3,840 projected annual openings. Utah reported 10,679 degrees and 2,240 openings.

These states meet the selected high-output threshold of 10,000 degrees. Their annual openings did not exceed 3,840.

Washington reported 3,455 degrees and 5,800 annual openings. Massachusetts reported 3,562 degrees and 4,930 openings.

Missouri reported 3,648 degrees and 4,700 projected annual openings.

These examples pair fewer than 4,000 degrees with at least 4,700 annual openings.

Degrees and openings describe different populations. They cannot be subtracted or treated as evidence of a shortage.

These comparisons do not establish placement, causality, licensure, migration, or worker flows.

Licensing records add limited regulatory context

CareerOneStop published 124 distinct RN-linked records across the 50 states and District of Columbia.

Delaware had seven records, the most. Sixteen jurisdictions shared the minimum of one record.

The publisher’s occupation code matched Registered Nurses exactly in O*NET 31.0.

The licensing source was updated October 14, 2024, and retrieved August 20, 2026.

These are published regulatory records, not nurses or licenses issued. They are not a labor-market measure.

Supporting data

US-plus-DC registered-nursing degree series

Award periodCollection cycleUS+DC associate degreesUS+DC bachelor’s degreesUS+DC combined degreesTerritories: associate degreesTerritories: bachelor’s degreesTerritories: combined degreesRelease statusPublication date
2019-202020-2182,519148,791231,3101,0723,3924,464revised2022-11-09
2020-212021-2283,799154,415238,2146513,1213,772revised2023-12-07
2021-222022-2381,364152,045233,4096522,9753,627revised2024-11-22
2022-232023-2481,013144,184225,1976522,4953,147revised2025-12-30
2023-242024-2583,244145,087228,3317192,2582,977provisional2025-12-30
2024-252025-2688,103146,779234,8827372,0852,822provisional2026-07-21

Selected state contrasts

StateWhy shownAssociate degrees, 2024–25Bachelor’s degrees, 2024–25Combined degrees, 2024–25Change since 2019–20Associate-share changeRNs employed, May 2025Annual median wage, May 2025Projected growth, 2024–34Average annual openings, 2024–34Degree-data status
TexasOne of the five largest latest pipelines6,94512,39219,3371,4900.4%271,380$95,97014.5%17,710provisional
FloridaOne of the five largest latest pipelines9,1878,86618,0531,2950.5%229,940$84,19012.6%14,390provisional
CaliforniaOne of the five largest pipelines; largest employment, wage, and openings values6,61010,56417,1742,948-3.1%338,940$140,27013.5%22,890provisional
MinnesotaOne of the five largest pipelines; largest associate-share decline; high output with modest openings1,63712,19113,8286,546-17.9%70,110$101,5108.2%3,840provisional
IllinoisOne of the five largest pipelines; notable degree decline2,5799,92712,506-2,4741%138,910$95,99011.2%9,490provisional
New YorkNotable degree decline5,7316,70612,437-7343.4%205,810$109,4407.1%12,080provisional
UtahLargest degree decline; fastest projected growth; high output with modest openings1,9948,68510,679-3,9499.6%27,420$84,60024.5%2,240provisional
OhioNotable degree decline4,1625,1639,325-1,6498.7%143,730$82,5101.5%7,190provisional
PennsylvaniaNotable degree decline2,3084,1696,477-1,2924.3%146,520$96,4304.2%8,580provisional
MissouriLower output with larger openings1,5342,1143,648-2836.1%76,310$81,7806.4%4,700provisional
MassachusettsLower output with larger openings1,1682,3943,562-702-3.6%88,200$104,5503.3%4,930provisional
WashingtonLower output with larger openings1,7501,7053,455567-4.8%69,260$124,20017.5%5,800provisional
South DakotaLarge increase in associate share199595794-17515.2%14,710$78,06013.5%950provisional

State nursing-degree intensity and projected RN growth vary sharply

Fifty states and the District of Columbia are compared. The horizontal axis shows provisional 2024–25 associate and bachelor’s nursing degrees per 1,000 registered nurses employed in May 2025. The vertical axis shows projected RN employment growth from 2024 to 2034. Bubble area shows projected average annual openings.

Bubble area, rather than radius, represents projected average annual openings, 2024–34.
State nursing-degree intensity and projected RN growth vary sharply — chart data
State Or District2024–25 degrees per 1,000 RNs employed in May 2025Projected RN employment growth, 2024–34Projected average annual openings, 2024–34
Alabama83.76.9%3,270
Alaska25.5710.2%410
Arizona116.9518.6%4,990
Arkansas91.9712.2%1,890
California50.6713.5%22,890
Colorado53.1519.6%4,140
Connecticut55.926.6%2,380
Delaware52.0614.8%930
District of Columbia37.157.2%590
Florida78.5112.6%14,390
Georgia52.3312%6,140
Hawaii41.819.8%830
Idaho88.9821.9%1,220
Illinois90.0311.2%9,490
Indiana66.124.8%3,890
Iowa65.289.2%2,260
Kansas58.884.3%1,880
Kentucky103.468.1%3,010
Louisiana62.432.2%2,580
Maine53.816.7%980
Maryland58.595.1%2,940
Massachusetts40.393.3%4,930
Michigan51.68.3%6,510
Minnesota197.238.2%3,840
Mississippi85.8211.1%1,900
Missouri47.816.4%4,700
Montana57.1710.4%690
Nebraska57.736.9%1,620
Nevada72.0722%2,170
New Hampshire87.659.9%1,030
New Jersey56.389.9%6,210
New Mexico75.149.5%1,160
New York60.437.1%12,080
North Carolina57.5510.1%6,930
North Dakota68.8710.9%710
Ohio64.881.5%7,190
Oklahoma77.244.1%2,170
Oregon44.159.1%2,830
Pennsylvania44.214.2%8,580
Rhode Island82.263%620
South Carolina62.398.1%3,060
South Dakota53.9813.5%950
Tennessee66.695%3,590
Texas71.2514.5%17,710
Utah389.4624.5%2,240
Vermont53.174.3%400
Virginia74.953.6%4,600
Washington49.8817.5%5,800
West Virginia88.5616.4%1,720
Wisconsin55.526.1%3,840
Wyoming74.312.7%340
All 51 jurisdictions are plotted. Utah has the highest degree rate and projected growth. California has the largest bubble because it has the most projected average annual openings. Degree rates and growth do not follow one consistent pattern.

Help shape EduInsights

Tell us what you need next.

Your note goes directly to the team building the product.

We just launched. Your feedback can change what we build.

What is this about?

Choose the closest match.
Add an email so we can follow up.

We use your email to follow up. Read our privacy policy.