Published artifact

Largest bachelor’s fields in 2023–24

A bar chart compares the 10 fields with the most nationally reported first-major bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24.

EduInsightsPublished September 1, 2026 · Public data team

Report this publication

Tell us what needs review. The author will not see who sent the report.

Artifact preview

Ten largest bachelor’s fields by reported completions, 2023–24

Ten largest bachelor’s fields by reported completions, 2023–24 — chart data
FieldCompletionsCip6
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse146,67951.3801
Business Administration and Management, General134,29552.0201
Psychology, General112,34342.0101
Biology/Biological Sciences, General77,62426.0101
Finance, General42,33052.0801
Computer Science42,08311.0701
Marketing/Marketing Management, General40,23452.1401
Accounting38,85452.0301
Political Science and Government, General35,42745.1001
Mechanical Engineering33,61114.1901
Bar chart: Registered Nursing led 10 fields by nationally reported first-major bachelor’s degrees in 2023–24.

Help shape EduInsights

Tell us what you need next.

Your note goes directly to the team building the product.

We just launched. Your feedback can change what we build.

What is this about?

Choose the closest match.
Add an email so we can follow up.

We use your email to follow up. Read our privacy policy.