Published artifact

Credential levels differ across 6 fields

Compare 2023–24 degrees in computer science, elementary education, finance, mechanical engineering, psychology, and registered nursing.

EduInsightsPublished September 1, 2026 · Public data team

Report this publication

Tell us what needs review. The author will not see who sent the report.

Artifact preview

Associate through doctorate degrees across 6 fields, 2023–24

  • Associate
  • Bachelor’s
  • Master’s
  • Research doctorate
Associate through doctorate degrees across 6 fields, 2023–24 — chart data
FieldAssociateBachelor’sMaster’sResearch doctorate
Computer Science4,68942,08322,1691,427
Elementary Education1,81629,3828,94435
Finance15442,3303,43530
Mechanical Engineering23033,6117,4111,841
Psychology17,943112,3436,9951,428
Registered Nursing81,665146,67920,308396
Stacked bars: Registered Nursing spans large associate and bachelor’s totals. Finance is concentrated at the bachelor’s level.

Help shape EduInsights

Tell us what you need next.

Your note goes directly to the team building the product.

We just launched. Your feedback can change what we build.

What is this about?

Choose the closest match.
Add an email so we can follow up.

We use your email to follow up. Read our privacy policy.